Membership Privacy Notice

We will always store your personal data securely. We will use the data you have provided to administer your membership and so that we can send relevant communications to you in ways that you have agreed to. You can update your mailing preferences at any time by logging into your online account or contacting the BACD office at bacd@rcpch.ac.uk.

How will we use the information we collect about you?

You provide the BACD  with some of your personal data when applying for membership, and you will continue to provide us with subsequent information about yourself for many different purposes throughout your relationship with the BACD.

The BACD undertakes to look after this data with care and in accordance with UK data protection legislation which will be the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) after 25 May 2018.

We will always process your information in accordance with one of the legal grounds set out by data protection legislation. We will process your personal information for the following reasons:

As part of our contract with you, we need to use your information to manage and administer your membership. This includes the following:

    • Processing your application for membership and to administer your membership subscription. This will include sharing information across BACD departments to improve our communications and services and to maintain and administer our membership database.
    • Sending you BACD notices by postal address and/or email address, including notification about our Annual General Meeting.
    • As part of your membership subscription we also offer a number of benefits so we will use your information to provide these to you. This includes sending you our quarterly newsletter, providing you with information about our annual and regional conferences, and sending you BACD and professional updates which may include information about joint initiatives or organisations we are partnering with where we are supervising or project managing the project. We will also use your details to send you the journal Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology (where subscribed). You can opt out of any of these benefits by changing your mailing preferences on your online account or contacting bacd@rcpch.ac.uk.
    • We will display your contact details and email address on our member directory which enables members to network. It can only be accessed by other current BACD members who are signed in to the BACD website. You can choose to opt out of this service.

Where we are relying on legitimate interests, we will always balance our legitimate interests against your rights as an individual and make sure we only use personal information in a way or for a purpose that you would reasonably expect in accordance with this notice and that does not intrude on your privacy or previously expressed marketing preferences.

Where you have provided us with your specific consent, we will send you direct marketing communications (usually by email) relating to the field of Childhood Disability and also information about how you can support the BACD further. This includes activities such as CPD (continuing professional development) and volunteering opportunities, surveys relating to our services and work including the workforce survey and media articles.

Information security

In accordance with data protection legislation, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you and we have measures in place to ensure your data is securely and safely stored and transferred where necessary.

We will not transfer your data outside of the EEA (European Economic Area), unless you have provided us with a contact email or address which is based outside of the EEA or explicitly consent to this.

How long will we keep your information for?

We will keep your information for as long as you are a member of the BACD.

Accessing and updating your personal information

It is your responsibility to ensure that the details you provide to us for your membership are kept up to date and accurate. You can update your details at any time, including updating your mailing preferences, by logging on to your online account. Alternatively, you can contact BACD at bacd@rcpch.ac.uk.

Where you have consented to us using your personal data, you can withdraw consent at any time.

Under GDPR you have certain rights in regards to the data we hold about you. You can ask us to delete your personal data, change any inaccuracies, restrict what we use your personal data for or ask us to stop processing your data. You can also request that the data we hold about you is given back to you or given to another service provider in a commonly used format. This is called data portability. You are also entitled to a copy of the information we hold about you. However, there are some restrictions that apply to these requests, such as where we have overriding legal requirements we have to comply with. To find out more about your rights, visit the ICO website or to make a request please contact the Data Protection Officer at bacd@rcpch.ac.uk or writing to: Data Protection Officer, BACD, 5-11 Theobalds Road, London WC1X 8SH.

You do also have the right to complain to the ICO if you have concerns about the way your personal data is being handled: casework@ico.org.uk.

Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Site © British Academy of Childhood Disability - BACD
Website Design by Freestyle Internet Services